Privacy Policy

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

Protecting your privacy is important to us. This document sets out how Lynde Pty Ltd (ACN 119 777 169) trading as MyHappyApp (“we” or “us” or “our”) will treat information disclosed to us during the course of providing our services to you. Specifically, this policy explains how we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”), and what we do with your personal information.

 

YOUR INFORMATION

The Act applies to both ‘personal information’ and ‘sensitive information’. MyHappyApp collects information that is both personal and sensitive.

Personal information is any information that is identifiable to you, including your name and email address.

Sensitive information is heath information and includes your philosophical outlook in the form of a rating between 1 to 10 with regard to your health, career, family, personal life choices and happiness.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We collect information through the MyHappyApp for iPhone, iPad and Android Mobile Device Applications.

Personal information is collected when you register for the Application, create a login and when you fill out a form in the Application.

Sensitive information may be collected when you complete the MyHappyApp quiz in the Application.

 

HOW WE USE AND STORE YOUR INFORMATION

Except as described in this privacy policy, we keep your personal information confidential.

MyHappyApp will store your personal information securely for login purposes. If you choose to login using a social media account and provide consent through the social media provider’s authentication process, MyHappyApp will collect and store your social media login information only.

Our client database is maintained on a server situated in the United States of America and/or Canada, however it is not publicly accessible and we do not otherwise disclose information to any entity overseas.

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with material, news on our services, information about MyHappyApp and information about third party offers. Please notify us if you do not wish to receive this information.

MyHappyApp does not store any of your sensitive information. Sensitive information is collected only in the Application for the purpose of providing a ‘Happiness Score’ within the Application and is not saved or stored by the Application in any form whatsoever.

 

DISCLOSING TO THIRD PARTIES

Except as described below, we do not disclose, sell or trade your personal information to third parties.

If you choose to make contact with a third party content author or business listed within the Application, MyHappyApp will facilitate contact by forwarding an email message to the third party content author or business, providing them with your personal contact information.

We may also provide aggregate statistics on our users to content authors or advertisers, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We may engage the services of third parties to assist us with our business including analysing client lists or providing marketing assistance. These third parties may have access to information needed to perform their function but they cannot use that information for any other purpose.

 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

MyHappyApp has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you accessing those sites.

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information. We do not warrant against third party interference with technology therefore the transmission and the exchange of information through technological devices, such as email and our website, is carried out at your own risk.

 

ACCESS AND COMPLAINTS

If you would like access to your information please put your request in writing to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . If you wish to make a complaint about our treatment of your personal information please put your concerns in writing to Annie Walker, at the above address. We will respond to your concern within 30 days.